Battery by Gassing, Penal Code 243.9, Enough Evidence?
[…] In 2017, Carl Steven Tice, Jr., was arrested and charged with committing a felony offense. While confined at the Cois Byrd Detention Center (CBDC) in Riverside and awaiting trial on this charge, he allegedly engaged in four separate altercations, resulting in additional charges.
Specifically, he was charged with three counts of battery on a custodial officer (Penal Code § 243.1) and one count of battery on a detention facility employee by gassing (Penal Code § 243.9(a). The information also alleged that Mr. Tice had previously been convicted of two prior strike offenses within the meaning of section 667(c) and (e).
Penal Code § 243.9(b) defines gassing as “intentionally placing or throwing, or causing to be placed or thrown, upon the person of another, any human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances or any mixture containing human excrement or other bodily fluids or bodily substances that results in actual contact with the person’s skin or membranes.”
As to the gassing incident, this involved an employee of the jail named C.P., a recreational therapist at CBDC employed by Riverside County. Prior to the incident, C.P. had worked with Mr. Tice for about six months at CBDC, seeing him three or four times per week.