Effect of a Prostitution Conviction on a Dentist’s License?
[…] Revocation of one’s license would be rare, but the Dental Board can so discipline a dentist for a conviction such as § 647(b).
The tendency then is to relax considerably and sleep better.
This is a mistake if one is one of many state-licensed professionals. This article will limit the scope of its discussion to the consequences for a dentist of entering a no-contest plea to a violation of Penal Code § 647(b), even if the plea is later withdrawn and the case is dismissed. Indeed, the mere plea is considered a conviction for licensing purposes.
Under California Business & Professions Code § 490, a California state licensing board, including the Dental Board, can deny a professional license to one having a criminal conviction which is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the business or profession for which the license would be issued.”
Under Business & Professions Code § 493, a record of conviction constitutes conclusive evidence that the crime occurred.
Airport Courthouse
A violation of Penal Code § 647(b) undoubtedly involves poor judgment.