Expungement If One Went to Jail or Prison? What’s 1203.4(a)?
[…] Close

Expungement If One Went to Jail or Prison? What’s 1203.4(a)?

Many attorneys are unaware that Penal Code § 1203.4a (commonly called expungement) allows a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor and not granted probation to withdraw his or her plea of guilty or no contest and enter a plea of not guilty if the judge finds he or she “lived an honest and upright life and has conformed to and obeyed the laws of the land.” This power of a judge to find this is “in the interest of justice”
About This Article Briefly: As the Second Appellate District quipped in ruling on the expungement petition summarized below, “a model prisoner is not a model citizen.”