Inglewood, 2nd Time DUI, 0.34% BAC, Prior DUI Dropped
[…] This issue had more urgency to our client because if guilty of a second-time DUI, he would have to come back to California to serve his jail time. A jail in another state will not accept a person to serve a sentence from California.
Greg then appeared in the Inglewood Courthouse for the client’s arraignment and as expected, the complaint alleged a second-time DUI. Greg then looked up the law in Texas for this code section that our client’s prior conviction was under.
It was under Texas Penal Code § 49.09(a). Greg read that § 49.09 prohibits “operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, . . . operating an aircraft while intoxicated, . . . operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or . . . operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.”
Greg then prepared a motion to strike a prior enhancement, explaining that Under California Vehicle Code § 23626, an out of state prior conviction may be alleged as a prior conviction for DUI as a sentencing enhancement as follows: