What Are Attorney Objections to Evidence in Court?
[…] Bellflower CourthouseThe first area of objections are rather uncommon in our experience. Instead, the form of the question is much more often the problem, so this article will address such objections.
The most common objections are:
- Vague, ambiguous or unintelligible;
- Argumentative;
- Asked and answered;
- Assumes facts not in evidence;
- Calls for speculation;
- Leading;
- Calls for a narrative; and
- Misstates the evidence.
This article will now briefly discuss each objection, in order.
The vague, ambiguous or unintelligible objection is based upon California Evidence Code § 765(a), which states that a judge “shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make interrogation as rapid, distinct, and as effective for the ascertainment of the truth.” The question, in other words, may cause the witness to answer with information that confuses the jury or leads to wasting time. If such an objection is sustained, the questioning attorney should rephrase the question to cure the defective nature of the question.