What is Threatening a Public Official (Penal Code 76)?
[…] There is also a fine up to $5,000.
Torrance Court
We would expect that if probation were granted to a second-time or greater offender, a joint suspended sentence would be considered to deter the defendant from repeating such conduct, as well as anger management classes, a stay-away protective order and significant community service or Cal-Trans labor to perform. A Fourth Amendment waiver would certainly specify the ability of any police officer or probation officer to search one’s cell phone and computer.
What conduct suffices for violation of Penal Code § 76? The statute reads, “[e]very person who knowingly and willingly threatens the life of, or serious bodily injury to any elected public official, county public defender, county clerk, exempt employee of the Governor, judge, or Deputy Commissioner of the Board of Prison Terms, or the staff, immediate family or immediate family of the staff” violates Penal Code § 76.
“Serious bodily injury” is defined within the statute at Penal Code § 76(a)(2) as serious physical injury or serious traumatic condition.