What’s the Home Protection Bill of Rights Presumption?
[…] What’s the Home Protection Bill of Rights Presumption?
Penal Code § 198.5, also known as the Home Protection Bill of Rights, provides: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe than an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.” This presumption, it should be noted, only applies to force being used within the house, not outside the house.