When May Bail be Denied in a Noncapital Case?
[…] Close

When May Bail be Denied in a Noncapital Case?

The California Constitution, at Article I, Section 12(b), states that defendants, in noncapital cases (where the death penalty is not punishment) “shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties” except for “felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person’s release would result in great bodily harm to others.”
What is a good example of a case where bail is denied in a noncapital case meeting such an exception?
The Sixth Appellate District Court held that the case of Shannon Marie O’Connor in In re Shannon Marie O’Connor, met this exception. Ms.