Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] After all Penal Code § 273.5(a) (and 243(e)(1) and 242) does not include a specific probation length within its provisions.  The judge agreed with us, over a district attorney loudly opposing this. 

We have also argued this and lost with a different judge, however, we also advised the judge that regardless of whether the judge believes domestic violence (Penal Code §§ 273.5(a), 243(e)(1) or 242) is an exception to AB 1950, the judge retains discretion under Penal Code § 1203.3(a) to terminate probation at any time.  Section 1203.3(a) states that “[t]he court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.”  See e.g., People v. Allen (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 583, 588.

For example, in People v. Reyna Killion (4th App. Dist., 2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 927, the Fourth Appellate District held that a judge may terminate summary probation in a felony domestic violence case after just one year of probation.