The sentence was therefore quite long – 29 years – calculated as three years for the principal term of receiving stolen property, plus eight months for each of the remaining five counts of receiving stolen property (40 months total), plus one year for each of the nine counts of second degree robbery and a total of 13 years and eight months for gang enhancements attached to six counts (Penal Code § 186.22(b)(1)(A)).
In 2016, the electorate approved Proposition 57 (“Prop 57”) which, among other things, added section 32 to article 1 of the California Constitution to require the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) to provide early parole consideration to “[a]any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison . . . after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Prop 57 directed the CDCR to “adopt regulations in furtherance of these provisions.”