Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] People v. Contreras (2018) 4 Cal.5th 349, 374-375.

Originally, the program was intended to “review the parole suitability of any inmate who is 60 years or older and has served a minimum of 25 years of continuous incarceration on his or her current sentence, serving either a determinate or indeterminate sentence.” 

Effective January 1, 2021, the Legislature expanded the program to inmates who are at least 50 years of age and have served a minimum of 20 years of continuous incarceration on their current sentence.  Penal Code § 3055(a) (Assembly Bill 3234 (which also deals with Judicial Diversion)).

When considering the release of an inmate, the Board gives special consideration to “whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, if any, have reduced the elderly inmate’s risk for future violence.” Penal Code § 3055(c).