It is the last category of persons ineligible to serve as a juror that this article concerns.
[…] Article VII, section 8 of the California Constitution provides that “Laws shall be made to exclude persons convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, malfeasance in office, or other high crimes from office or serving on juries.”