Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The jury also found true a gang enhancement and a gang-related firearms enhancement.  Mr. Venable had one prior serious felony and prior “strike.”   The judge sentenced Venable to 129 years in state prison.

On appeal to the Fourth Appellate District in Riverside, Mr. Venable argued his conviction should be reversed on many grounds, but the scope of this article will be limited just to his argument that the judge erred by admitting the rap video in which Mr. Venable appeared.

In 2022, the California Legislature passed and the Governor signed Assembly Bill 2799, which adds section 352.2 to the Evidence Code.  The new law took effect January 1, 2023. 

It provides: “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charge crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice include, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.”