This issue was recently put to the test in an appeal to the United States Circuit Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, which controls California.
[…] A few years later, he pled guilty to attempted lewdness with a child under the age of fourteen under Nevada law at Nevada Revised Statute §§ 193.330 and 201.230.
In his plea agreement, Munoz acknowledged that “the Court will include as part of [his] sentence . . . lifetime supervision commencing after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment and period of release upon parole.” The state court then sentenced Munoz to 48 to 144 months of imprisonment, required him to register as a sex offender, and imposed a special sentence of lifetime supervision. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 176.0931(1) (“If a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense, the court shall include in sentencing . . . a special sentence of lifetime supervision.”).
Nevada law further specified that the Parole Board was to establish “a schedule of fees to the defray the costs of supervision,” which were $30 per month for life for Munoz.