Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The People opposed the petition, arguing the commitment “clock” started from the date she was remanded (after more than ten intervening months passed), thereby ensuring she receives a full year of mental health treatment and effecting the purpose of the statute.

The Fifth Appellate District Court of Appeal agreed with Myers, pointing out that the plain language of Penal Code § 2972(c) states that the commitment “shall be for a period of one year from the date of termination of . . . previous commitment.”

Ironically, according to the text of the MDO Act, had Myers been ordered to attend outpatient treatment when released under Cobb, the time in outpatient treatment would not be credited toward the one year extension.