Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The one-year, involuntary commitment had an ending date of October 15, 2020, but one month prior to this date, the Kern County district attorney sought to extend the commitment, alleging that Myers’ mental disorder was not in remission and that Myers, because of the disorder, represented a substantial danger of physical harm to the public, as allowed by the MDO Act.  See also People v. Foster (2019) 7 Cal. 5th 1202, 1205.

The trial court set a trial on the People’s request, which if granted, extends the commitment for another year.  Penal Code § 2972(c). 

The trial date was set for November 16, 2020, which was after the ending date of Myers’ commitment.  This seemed to violate § 2972(a)(2), which requires that trial court to set trial on the petition to continue the commitment “no later than 30 calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released, unless the time is waived by the [MDO] or unless good cause is shown.” 

If the statutory deadline for commencing trial is not met, the trial court retains jurisdiction to try the matter.  People v.