Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The judge, Patrick Marlette, then sentenced Cummings, placing her on five years of formal probation with various terms and conditions.

art_1444_-_court_of_appeal__third_appellate_district__sacramento_.jpgCourt of Appeal Third Appellate District Sacramento

Cummings then appealed the conviction to the Third Appellate District in Sacramento, arguing that “the plain language” of Vehicle Code § 23550.5 allowing additional punishment on a DUI only applies to completed crimes.

The People opposed Cummings’ appeal, arguing that Penal Code § 664 applies instead.  Penal Code § 664(a) states, “Every person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made by law for the punishment of those attempts, as follows: (a) if the crime is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, the person guilty of the attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail, respectively, for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted.”

The Third Appellate District agreed with the People on this issue, noting that under Penal Code § 664(a), “an attempt to commit a felony is a felony punishable by imprisonment for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a conviction of the offense attempted.”  People v.