Vehicle Code § 22852 provides the owner of the car certain rights, but to understand such rights, it is first important to under § 14607.6.
[…] Under the Safe Streets Act of 1994, law enforcement is permitted to order the towing and impounding of a vehicle involved in a crime. The act also states in great detail how such a vehicle can be determined to be forfeited and sold.
Vehicle Code § 22852 provides the owner of the car certain rights, but to understand such rights, it is first important to under § 14607.6.
Vehicle Code § 14607.6, as part of the Safe Streets Act, provides at subsection (a) that: “a motor vehicle is subject to forfeiture as a nuisance if it is driven on a highway in this state by a driver with a suspended or revoked license, or by an unlicensed driver, who is a registered owner of the vehicle at the time of impoundment and has a previous misdemeanor conviction for a violation of Vehicle Code §§ 12500(a) (driving without a license) or 14601 (driving on a suspended or revoked license).