Does AB 1950 Cut Off Time for Restitution Claim?
[…] The First Appellate District rejected McCune’s arguments, affirming the trial court. The First District explained that Penal Code § 1202.4 requires restitution in every case whether or not probation is granted. For example, restitution can be ordered when a defendant is sentenced to state prison.
Penal Code § 1202.4(f) states that “[i]f the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, the restitution order shall include a provision that the amount shall be determined at the direction of the court.” Additionally, under Penal Code § 1202.46, when the amount of loss cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing, “the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined.”
Here, the appellate court explained, the trial court must be allowed to retain jurisdiction over McCune’s restitution because otherwise it would frustrate the clear purpose of the mandate to award victim restitution.